The CONTEC* Frankfurt programme

*CONTEC is a new, highly-engaging event experience created by the Frankfurt Academy to address the complexity of the needs of today’s publishing business.


CONTEC-Programme

It’s all about the right experience

CONTEC Frankfurt will offer a dynamic program with more narrative presentations, in-depth tutorials and the kind of interaction and exchange you can only get from a live event.





 

Time

         
07.45 - 8.30

Registration &  Welcome Coffee

       
08.30 - 08.40
Welcome & Opening Ceremonies
Kat Meyer & Holger Volland, Frankfurt Book Fair
 
       
08.40 - 09.10
Stephen Smith 
(Wiley)
 
       
09.10 - 09.40
Sascha Lobo
(sobooks - Social Selling)
 
       
09.40 - 10.10
Keynote
       
10.10 - 10.40

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

Coffee Break

10.40 - 11.30
 
With: Rachel Fershleiser (Tumblr), Sascha Lobo (sobooks), Paul Rhodes (Orb Entertainment), Torsten Casimir (mvb) 
 
Moderated by: Sophie Rochester (The Literary Platform)
With: Peter Balis (Wiley), Gerald Leitner (Austrian Library Association); 
 
Moderated by: Laurence Kaye (Shoosmiths)
With: Nick Perrett (Harper Collins), Hanno Hepke (Warth & Klein Grant Thornto), Patrick Bradley (Ingenious Media), Giuseppe Folonari (H-FARM Ventures)
With: Kristen McLean (Bookigee), Sebastian Posth, (Publishing Data Networks), Laura Dawson (Bowker)
With: Udi Chatow, Seza Babaoglu, Dr. Douglas Sexton, (Hewlett Packard)
11.30 - 12.00

Break

Break

Break

Break

Break

12.00 - 12.50
 
With: Ronald Schild (mvb)

 

 

 
With: Anne Betts (Nielsen Bookscan), Carlo Carrenho (PublishNews, Brasil), Len Vlahos (BISG), Rüdiger Wischenbart (Berater),
 
Moderated by: Jens Bammel (IPA)
 
 
With: Markus Gylling (IDPF), Ivan Herman (W3C)
 
With: Michael Kowalski (Contentment) Michael Cairns (Publishing Technology)
 
 
 
With: Anja Hagen (Cornelsen Schulverlage) Kami Thordarson, (Innovative Strategies Coach, Los Altos School District), John Paul Barker (Head of Rygaard International Secondary School in Denmark), Salla Vainio (Managing Director, Sanoma Pro)
 
Moderated by: Jakob Larsen (Schilling A/S)
 
12.50 - 14.00

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

Lunch Break

14.00 - 14.50
 
With: Christoph Bläsi, (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)
(Vincent Piccolo, La Martinière - Le Seuil, MO3T Project; N.N., TolinoProject),Hans Klaus Renkl (Deutsche Telekom AG)
 
Moderated by: Cristina Mussinelli, (AIE) & Patrice Chazerand (DIGITALEUROPE),
 
 
With: Jens Bammel (IPA), Shilpi Kapoor (BarrierBreak Technologies), Ed McCoyd (American Publishers Association)
 
Moderated by: Sarah Hilderley (EDItEUR) 
 

 

 
With: Jill Cousins (Europeana Foundation), Mitchell Davis (Bibliolabs), Heather McCormack (3M), Frances Pinter (Knowledge Unlatched)
 
 
 
With: Charles Catton (Amber Books), John Pettigrew (Cambridge Publishing) Sheila Bounford (Off the Page Ideas), Alon Melchner (Waking App)
 
 

 

14.50 - 15.20

 Break

Break

Break

Break

 

15.20 - 16.10

Learning Labs:

15.20 - 17.30

Publishing Partnerships - Publishers, start ups, and Technology companies working together
 

With: Justo Hidalgo (24 Symbols), Javier Celaya (Dosdoce), Richard Nash (Small Demons), Nathan Hull (Penguin, UK), Eldars Loginovs (Fastr) 

 

 

 

Supply Chain Track - Trending topics

 

With: Frances Pinter (Knowledge Unlatched), Yoichi Kimata & Hirohisa Ishikawa (JPO), Howard Willows (Nielsen Book), Christer Perslov (Bokrondellen), Veronika Spinka (Springer Open Books Manager)

 

Moderated by: Graham Bell (EDItEUR)

 
 
With: Porter Anderson (The Ether), Peter Armstrong, (LeanPub); Amanda Barbara (PubSlush), Hugh Howey (Author), Matthias Matting (Researcher), Kristin Nelson (Nelson Literary Agency), Jonny Geller, (Curtis Brown), Jon Fine, (Amazon), Michael Tamblyn, (Kobo), Dr. Florian Geuppert (BoD GmbH)

Interactive Learning Lab: The Future of Academic, Scholarly and Higher Ed Publishing (RSVP requested)

 

With: Hedva Vital (Marathon Group), Jan Reichelt (Mendeley/Elsevier), Udi Chatow (Hewlett Packard), Melissa Fulkerson (Elsevier Science & Technology Books), Simon Worthington & Mercedes Bunz (Hybrid Publishing Lab of the Leuphana University)

 

Moderated by: Dr. Michael Roesler-Graichen

 

16.10 - 16.40

Break

Break

 

 

 
16.40 - 17.30

Publishing Partnerships,

Part 2

 

Supply Chain Track - Raising the game in the rights data supply chain 

 

With: Bob Kasher (iviago), Victoriano Colodrón (CCC), Godfrey Rust (Rightscom) 

 

Moderated by: Mark Bide (EDItEUR)

   
 
17.30 - 18.00 Startup Showcase Winners and Journalists' Wrap        

 

Any questions about the CONTEC Programme?
Isabel Schmittknecht
Frankfurter Buchmesse
Isabel Schmittknecht
t: +49 (0) 69 2102166
f: +49 (0) 69 2102 46166
schmittknecht@book-fair.com
October 8

CONTEC

8 to 6 pm
Frankfurt Marriott Hotel



Academy Marketing Vertrieb_

For startups:
Submit your video pitch for a chance to present at CONTEC!
Submit your video here!